SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

REGISTRATION

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm • Registration Desk • Westheimer

 

OPENING RECEPTION

5:30 pm – 8:30 pm • Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Houston Branch (1801 Allen Parkway, Houston, TX  77019)

Ambassador Edward P. Djerejian (Keynote Speaker)
Founding Director, James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy

Rice University
"Geopolitics of Oil"

Bus transportation leaves the Post Oak Hilton hotel for the reception at 5:00 pm sharp.

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

REGISTRATION

7:00 am – 6:30 pm • Registration Desk Westheimer

 

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:00 am – 8:00 am • Foyer 2
Sponsored by:
ConocoPhillips, Inc.

 

Student Breakfast Meeting

7:00 am – 8:00 am • San Felipe A&B
Sponsored by:
Chevron Corporation

All students are invited to attend this breakfast meeting.

 

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

8:00 am – 8:15 am • Ballroom A

 

Peter Nance (Presiding)
Sr Principal, Teknecon Energy Risk Advisors, LLC
General Conference Chair

Peter Hartley
Professor of Economics, Rice University
Program Co-Chair

Troy Thompson
Market Intelligence Manager, Chevron Corporation
Program Co-Chair

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

8:15 am – 8:45 am • Ballroom A

Mr. Almir Guilherme Barbassa

CFO and Investor Relations Director, Petrobras

"Clean Energy:  Meeting the Energy Challenges of the 21st Century"

 

PLENARY SESSION:
Supply and Access

8:45 am – 10:15 am • Ballroom A

Andrew Slaughter (Presiding)
Senior North American Energy Advisor
Shell Exploration and Production Company

AND

Don Knop (Presiding)
Economic and Planning Consultant
Williams Gas Pipeline Group

PANEL:

Dave Larson

Chief Economist

PFC Country Strategies Group

Rod Nelson

Vice President of Strategic Marketing, Schlumberger

"National Petroleum Council Global Oil & Gas Study"

Edward Kelly

Vice President, North American Gas and Power

Wood Mackenzie

 

COFFEE BREAK

10:15 am – 10:30 am • Foyer 2

Sponsored by: Strategic Energy and Economic Research

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Delivering Energy:  Managing the Risks of Infrastructure Development?

10:30 am – 12:00 pm • Ballroom A

Dick Snyder (Presiding)

Director Business Development:  Planning and Analysis, CenterPoint Energy

AND

Bill Sanderson (Presiding)

President, Purvin and Gertz

Phillip D. Wright

President, Williams Gas Pipelines

"Building Critical Energy Infrastructure...A Global Challenge"

Stephen J.J. Letwin

Executive VP, Gas Transportation & International

Enbridge Energy Inc

"North American Oil and Gas Pipelines:  Redrawing the Map"

Keith Little

President, Sabine Pass LNG

Cheniere Energy Inc

"The Outlook for U.S. LNG Imports"

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Alternative Energy & Efficiency

10:30 am – 12:00 pm • Ballroom B

Amy Jaffe (Presiding)
Fellow in Energy Studies, Rice University

AND

Terry Cantorna (Presiding)
Business Development Manager, Shell Wind Energy Inc.

Wade Adams

Director, Richard E. Smalley Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology, Rice University

John A. "Skip" Laitner
Senior Economist for Tech Policy, ACEEE

"Size and Scope of Energy Efficiency Investments in the U.S. Market"

Richard Zalesky

Vice President of Biofuels and Hydrogen

Chevron Technology Ventures

"Expanding the Integration of Biofuels into the Energy Industry"

 

LUNCHEON

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm • Ballroom C

Sponsored by: Aramco Services Co.

Michelle Foss (Presiding)

Chief Energy Economist, Head of Center for Energy Economics
University of Texas

USAEE Adelman/Frankel Award presented to James Sweeney

Charles R. Zimmerman, P.E. (Keynote Speaker)

VP, Prototype and New Format Development

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

"The Continuing Evolution of Sustainable Facilities at Wal-Mart "

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  1 to 7

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

COFFEE BREAK

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm • Foyer 2

Sponsored by: Lexecon

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  8 to 14

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

 

USAEE Chapter Leadership Meeting

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm • Aesops Room

CONFERENCE RECEPTION

5:30 pm – 6:15 pm • Foyer 2/3

Sponsored by: GSE SpA

 

DINNER

6:15 pm – 9:00 pm • Ballroom C

Sponsored by: Shell Oil Company and Shell Exploration and Production Company

Andrew Slaughter (Presiding)
Senior North American Energy Advisor
Shell Exploration and Production Company

Mayor Bill White (Houston Welcome)

Mayor, Sustainable Growth Initiatives

City of Houston

USAEE Sr Fellow Awards presented to Wumi Iledare, James Smith and Mine Yucel

USAEE Student Best Paper Awards presentation

Randy Braud (Keynote Speaker)

Controller, Shell Oil USA

"US Energy Security: The Challenges, the Opportunities"

 

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

REGISTRATION

7:00 am – 5:30 pm • Registration Desk Westheimer

INDUSTRY OUTLOOK BREAKFAST

7:00 am – 8:30 am • Ballroom C

Sponsored by:  BP International Ltd

David H. Knapp (Presiding)

Senior Editor, Energy Intelligence Group

R. Dean Foreman

Senior Economist Corporate Planning, Exxon Mobil Corporation

Neelesh Nerurkar

Economist, BP

ISTANBUL PLANNING MEETING

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Boardroom

NEW ORLEANS PLANNING MEETING

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Aesops Room

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:
LNG

8:30 am – 10:00 am • Ballroom A

Mariano Gurfinkel (Presiding)
Associate Head, Center for Energy Economics

AND

Ken Medlock (Presiding)
Fellow in Energy Studies, Rice University

Hill Huntington

Executive Director, Energy Modeling Forum, Stanford University

"Findings of EMF Study 23:  World Natural Gas Markets"
Steven Sparling

Attorney, Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

"LNG Downstream Infrastructure Development:  Regulatory and Environmental Issues "

Kyle Sawyer

Consultant, Strategy, El Paso Pipeline

"The Effects of North American LNG Imports on Regional Market Balances and Issues Involving Pipeline Takeaway Capacity "

 

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Electricity Market Design

8:30 am – 10:00 am • Ballroom B

William F. Hederman (Presiding)

Executive Director, Morgan Lewis Resources Group

William Hogan

Professor, Kennedy School of Government

Harvard University

"Electricity Hybrids:  Mixed Market Designs and Infrastructure Investments"

Frank A. Wolak

Professor of Economics and Senior Fellow, Stanford University

"Demand Response Infrastructure for Electricity Markets"

Dean Wilde II

CEO, DC Energy

"Electricity Infrastructure and Financial Considerations"

 

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 am – 10:30 am • Foyer 2

Sponsored by: Black and Veatch

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  15 to 20

10:30 am – 12:00 noon

LUNCHEON

12:00 noon – 2:00 pm • Ballroom C

Troy Thompson (Presiding)
Market Intelligence Manager, Chevron Corporation

Outstanding Contributions to the IAEE Award presented to David Williams Sr. and David Williams Jr.

Branko Terzic (Keynote Speaker)
Group Regulatory Policy Leader, Deloitte Services LLP

"Energy & Consumers:  Lessons for the 21st Century"

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Legal and Regulatory

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm • Ballroom A

Vito Stagliano (Presiding)
Research Director, National Commission Energy Policy

Hon. Brendan Bell

Minister of Industry, Tourism and Investment, Government of the Northwest Territories

Javier Estrada

President, Analitica Energetica S.C.

"Mexican Perspectives on Legal/Regulatory Frameworks and Issues for Energy Development"

Hans R. Konow

President and CEO, Canadian Electricity Association

"Electricity Policy and Regulatory Trends in Canada:  Markets, Mandates and Mandarins"

William S. Scherman

Partner

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP


DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Energy Trading

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm • Ballroom B

Vince Kaminski (Presiding)
Professor of Management, Rice University, The Jones School

Steven Puller

Associate Professor, Texas A&M University

"Strategic Bidding in Electricity Auctions"

Pv Krishna Rao

Managing Director and Head of Fundamental and Quantitative Research, Citigroup

Lee-Ken Choo

Senior Advisor, FERC

COFFEE BREAK

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm • Foyer 2

Sponsored by:  Exelon

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  21 to 26

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Special BP Trading Simulation at Rice University

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm • Attendance reserved for Houston Metropolitan Area educators

USAEE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm • Richmond Room

Special Energy 101 Training Session at Wiess Energy Hall, Houston Museum of Science

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm • Attendance reserved for Houston Metropolitan Area educators

WIESS ENERGY HALL RECEPTION

6:45 pm – 8:45 pm • Houston Museum of Natural Science

Bus transportation leaves the Post Oak Hilton hotel main entrance for the reception at 6:15 pm sharp.

Sponsored by:  Canadian Consulate General, Dallas and Canadian Consulate, Houston

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

REGISTRATION

7:00 am – 12:00 noon • Registration Desk Westheimer

SAN FRANCISCO CONFERENCE PLANNING MEETING

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Aesops Room

CANADIAN ASSOCIATION FOR ENERGY ECONOMICS MEETING (by invitation)

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Boardroom

DUAL PLENARY SESSION :  Human Capital

8:30 am – 10:00 am • Ballroom A

Skip York (Presiding)

Principal, CRA International Inc

Chris Ross
Vice President, CRA International Inc

"Impact of Changes in the Global Energy Complex on Human Capital Needs"

Monte C. King

Manager Workforce Development, Shell Oil Company

"Industry Response:  Collaborative Solutions to Workforce Challenges"

James Hertlein

Managing Director, Boyden

"Financial Implications of the Shortage of Talent"

Al Escher

Director, Business Consulting, Schlumberger

"The Market for Petro-Technical Talent:  Challenges Ahead and Approaches for Resolution"

 

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Energy Reporting and Education

8:30 am – 10:00 am • Ballroom B

 

Mary Barcella (Presiding)
Director of Global Gas, Cambridge Energy Research Associates

David Knapp

Managing Director-Global Energy Markets, Energy Intelligence Group

"The Challenge of Splitting the Difference Between Technical and Non-Technical Audiences"

Shirley Neff

President & CEO, Association of Oil Pipe Lines

"Context, Connections and Relevance"

Bob Tippee

Editor-in Chief, Oil & Gas Journal

"Communicating Energy:  It Takes An Audience"

 

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 am – 10:30 am • Foyer 2

Sponsored by:  American Petroleum Institute

TRAINING SESSION :  Making Good Presentations

10:30 am – 12:00 noon • Forum

Adam Sieminski (Presiding)

Chief Energy Economist, Deutsche Bank AG

TRAINING SESSION :  GCPA Discussion on ERCOT

10:30 am – 12:00 noon • Concorde Room

John Stauffacher (Presiding)

Executive Director, Gulf Coast Power Association

Gurcan Gulen

Senior Energy Econimist

Center for Energy Economics, University of Texas at Austin

Darrell Hayslip

Airtricity and

President of the Board, GCPA

John Stauffacher

Executive Director, Gulf Coast Power Association

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  27 to 30

10:30 am – 12:00 noon