Facebook LinkedIn Twitter
USAEE Awards
USAEE Awards

USAEE Adelman-Frankel Award

This award is given to an individual or organization for a unique and innovative contribution to the field of energy economics. The award may be given to someone residing outside of the U.S. or Canada.

Award Recipients

2017
Mine K. Yucel

2016
Fereidun Fesharaki

2015
Adam E. Sieminski
Howard Gruenspecht

2014
Joel Darmstadter

2013
Rice University’s Baker Institute Center for Energy Studies

2012
Robert Pindyck

2011
William W. Hogan

2010
Carol A. Dahl

2009
Paul L. Joskow

2008
John P. Weyant

2007
James L. Sweeney

2006
Cutler J. Cleveland

2005
Energy Modeling Form

2004
James Schlesinger

2003
Mohan Munasinghe

2002
Energy Information Administration

2001
No Award Given

2000
Joy C. Dunkerley

1999
William D. Nordhaus

1998
Alan Manne

1997
No Award Given

1996
Morris Adelman

1995
No Award Given

1995
Institut Francais du Petrole - for paper entitled "Research and Innovation To Get Out of a Crisis: The Cost-Reduction Policy of the Institut Francais du Petrole" - 1986

USAEE Senior Fellow Award

The Fellow Award is given to individuals who have exemplified distinguished service in the field of energy economics and/or the USAEE. Up to three recipients may receive the Fellow award in any given year.

Award Recipients

2017
James T. Jensen
Edward L. Morse
Samuel A. Van Vactor

2016
Mary Lashley Barcella
John C. Felmy
Ronald D. Ripple

2015
Robert E. Borgstrom
Amy M. Jaffe
Andrew Slaughter

2014
Kevin F. Forbes
Lori Smith Schell
Adonis Yatchew

2013
Arnold B. Baker
Mark Finley
Gurcan Gulen

2012
Richard Gordon
Benjamin Schlesinger
Chi-Keung Woo

2011
Mina M. Dioun
Kenneth B. Medlock, III
Peter K. Nance

2010
Michael E. Canes
Peter R. Hartley
Troy Thompson

2009
Maureen Crandall
Fred Joutz

2008
Stephen P. Brown
Alexander E. Farrell (posthumous)
Howard Gruenspecht
David Nissen

2007
Omowumi O. Iledare
James L. Smith
Mine K. Yucel

2006
Michelle M. Foss
James W. Ragland
Adam E. Sieminski

2005
Leonard Coburn
Arlon Tussing
Robert E. Ebel

2004
Michael C. Lynch
Dermot Gately
Joseph M. Dukert

2003
Marianne S. Kah
Shirley J. Neff

2002
Ted Eck
David Knapp
Mike Telson

2001
No Awards Given

2000
Hill G. Huntington
John W. Jimison
William D. Hermann

1999
Kathleen B. Cooper
James L. Sweeney

1998
Carol A. Dahl
Dorothea H. El Mallakh
David J. DeAngelo

1997
No Awards Given

1996
Jack W. Wilkinson
Guy F. Caruso
William W. Hogan

1995
A. Denny Ellerman
Fereidun Fesharaki
Dennis J. O'Brien

1994
Morris A. Adelman
Anthony J. Finizza
John H. Lichtblau
H.E. Sheikh Ahmed
Zaki Yamani