27th USAEE/IAEE North American Conference - September 16-19, 2007
Program Registration Accommodations General Information Sponsors Students Special Events

CONFERENCE PROGRAM - Click on "View Presentations" highlighted in red below to view conference presentations.

SUNDAY 9/16 & MONDAY 9/17 | TUESDAY 9/18 & WEDNESDAY 9/19 | PRINTABLE PROGRAM

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

REGISTRATION

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm • Registration Desk – Westheimer

opening reception

5:30 pm – 8:30 pm • Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Houston Branch (1801 Allen Parkway, Houston, TX  77019)

Bus transportation leaves the Post Oak Hilton hotel main entrance for the reception at 5:00 pm sharp.

Ambassador Edward P. Djerejian (Keynote Speaker)
Founding Director
James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy at Rice University

"Geopolitics of Oil"

 

USAEE & IAEE Council Functions

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

REGISTRATION

7:00 am – 6:30 pm • Registration Desk – Westheimer

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:00 am – 8:00 am • Foyer 2
Sponsored by: ConocoPhillips, Inc.

Student BREAKFAST Meeting

7:00 am – 8:00 am • San Felipe A&B
Sponsored by: Chevron Corporation

All students are invited to this breakfast meeting.

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

8:00 am – 8:15 am • Ballroom A

Peter Nance (Presiding)
Sr Principal, Teknecon Energy Risk Advisors, LLC
General Conference Chair

Peter Hartley
Professor of Economics, Rice University
Program Co-Chair

Troy Thompson
Market Intelligence Manager, Chevron Corporation
Program Co-Chair

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

8:15 am – 8:45 am • Ballroom A

Almir Guilherme Barbassa
CFO and Investor Relations Director
Petrobras

"Clean Energy:  Meeting the Energy Challenges of the 21st Century"
View Presentation

PLENARY SESSION:
Supply and access

8:45am – 10:15 am • Ballroom A

Meeting growing energy demand over the coming decades will be a difficult challenge.  View Full Description

Andrew Slaughter (Presiding)
Senior North American Energy Advisor
Shell Exploration and Production Company

AND

Don Knop (Presiding)
Economic and Planning Consultant
Williams Gas Pipeline Group

PANEL:

Dave Larson
Chief Economist
PFC Country Strategies Group
View Presentation

Rod Nelson
Senior Vice President, Technology and Strategy
Schlumberger
"National Petroleum Council Global Oil & Gas Study"
View Presentation

Edward Kelly
Vice President, North American Gas and Power
Wood Mackenzie

COFFEE BREAK

10:15 am – 10:30 am • Foyer 2

Sponsored by: Strategic Energy and Economic Research

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Delivering Energy:  Managing the Risks of Infrastructure Development?

10:30 am – 12:00 pm • Ballroom A

Dynamic changes in fuels and technologies, sources of supply and delivery systems have increased uncertainty in the energy business. View Full Description

Dick Snyder (Presiding)

Director Business Development:  Planning and Analysis, CenterPoint Energy

AND

Bill Sanderson (Presiding)

President, Purvin and Gertz

Phillip D. Wright

President
Williams Gas Pipelines

"Building Critical Energy Infrastructure...A Global Challenge "
View Presentation

Stephen J.J. Letwin

Executive VP, Gas Transportation & International

Enbridge Energy, Inc

"North American Oil and Gas Pipelines:  Redrawing the Map"
View Presentation

Keith Little

President, Sabine Pass LNG

Cheniere Energy, Inc.

"The Outlook for U.S. LNG Imports"
View Presentation

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Alternative energy & efficiency

10:30 am – 12:00 pm • Ballroom B

Meeting rapidly growing energy demand in the context of environmental and strategic goals will require significant contributions from energy efficiency and alternative energy technologies.   View Full Description

Terry Cantorna (Presiding)
Developer

Babcock & Brown

Wade Adams
Director, Richard E. Smalley Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology, Rice University
View Presentation

Bill Prindle
Deputy Directory, ACEEE

"Energy Efficiency in the U.S. Economy: Current and Potential Investment"
View Presentation

Freeman Shaheen

Manager Business Development, Global Supply and Trading

Chevron Products Company

"Expanding the Integration of Biofuels into the Energy Industry"

View Presentation

 

luncheon

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm • Ballroom C

Sponsored by: Aramco Services Co.

Michelle M. Foss (Presiding)

Chief Energy Economist, Head of Center for Energy Economics
University of Texas

USAEE Adelman/Frankel Award presented to James Sweeney

Charles R. Zimmerman, P.E. (Keynote Speaker)

VP, Prototype and New Format Development

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

"The Continuing Evolution of Sustainable Facilities at Wal-Mart "
View Presentation


CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  1 to 7

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

COFFEE BREAK

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm • Foyer 2

Sponsored by: Lexecon

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  8 to 14

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

USAEE Chapter Leadership Meeting

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm • Aesops Room

conference Reception

5:30 pm – 6:15 pm • Foyer 2/3

Sponsored by: GSE SpA

Dinner

6:15 pm – 9:00 pm • Ballroom C

Sponsored by: Shell Oil Company and Shell Exploration and Production Company

Andrew Slaughter (Presiding)
Senior North American Energy Advisor
Shell Exploration and Production Company

Mayor Bill White (Houston Welcome)

Mayor, Sustainable Growth Initiatives

City of Houston

USAEE Sr Fellow Awards presented to Wumi Iledare, James Smith and Mine Yucel

USAEE Student Best Paper Awards presentation

Randy Braud (Keynote Speaker)

Controller, Shell Oil USA

"US Energy Security: The Challenges, the Opportunities"

 

 

 

Continue to

Tuesday and Wednesday

 

 

 
 

 

  SUPPORTED BY:
USAEE
IAEE
 
 

FOR MORE INFORMATION :

Conference Secretariat
USAEE/IAEE Headquarters
28790 Chagrin Blvd.,
Suite 350
Cleveland, OH 44122 USA
Tel: 216-464-2785
Fax: 216-464-2768