28th USAEE/IAEE North American Conference - December 3-5, 2008
Program Registration Accommodations General Information Sponsors Students Special Events

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY 12/3 & THURSDAY 12/4 | FRIDAY 12/5 | SATURDAY 12/6 | PRINTABLE PROGRAM

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 3

IAEE COUNCIL MEETING

8:30 am - 12:00 noon • Bayside C Room - 4th Floor

Invitation Only

USAEE/IAEE COUNCIL LUNCH

12:00 - 1:00 pm • Gallier A/B Room - 4th Floor

Invitation Only

USAEE COUNCIL MEETING

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Bayside C Room - 4th Floor

REGISTRATION

3:00 pm – 5:30 pm • Edgewood A/B Room - 4th Floor

OPENING RECEPTION

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm • Gallery Room - Lobby Level

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 4

REGISTRATION

7:00 am – 6:30 pm • Edgewood A/B Room - 4th Floor

PRESS ROOM

7:00 am - 5:30 pm • Crescent Room - 4th Floor

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:00 am – 7:50 am • Lagniappe Room - 2nd Floor
Sponsored By: ConocoPhillips

STUDENT BREAKFAST MEETING

7:00 am – 7:50 am • Rhythms Ballroom III - 2nd Floor
Sponsored By: Chevron Corporation

SAN FRANCISCO PLANNING MEETING

7:00 am – 7:50 am • Bayside C Room - 4th Floor

PRESIDERS' HUDDLE

7:40 am - 7:50 am • Crescent Room - 4th Floor

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

8:00 am – 8:15 am • Waterbury Room - 2nd Floor

Wumi Iledare
Professor & Dir Energy Info Div, LSU Center for Energy Studies
USAEE President

Carlo Andrea Bollino
President, GSE
IAEE President

David E. Dismukes
Professor and Assc Exe Dir, Louisiana State University
Program Co-Chair

Kristen Strellec
Economist, Minerals Management Service
Program Co-Chair

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

8:15 am - 9:00 am • Waterbury Room - 2nd Floor

Wumi Iledare (Presiding)
Profesor & Dir Energy Info Div, LSU Center for Energy Studies
USAEE President

Richard Fisher (Keynote Speaker)
President & CEO, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

PLENARY SESSION: Gulf Coast Energy Renaissance - Reviving Production, Expanding Infrastructure

9:00 am - 10:00am • Waterbury Room - 2nd Floor

This panel will focus on recent energy infrastructure developments along the Gulf Coast across major sectors.

David E. Dismukes (Presiding)
Professor and Assoc Exec Dir, Louisiana State University
"Overview of the Gulf Coast Investment Renaissance"

Patricia A. Outtrim
Vice President, Governmental & Regulatory Affairs, Cheniere Energy, Inc.
"Gulf Coast LNG Regasification Development"

Fred Palmer
Manager of Communications and Govt Relations, Shell Oil Company
"Deepwater Exploration, Development and Production - A Better Understanding?"
View Presentation

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 am – 10:30 am • Lagniappe Room - 2nd Floor
Sponsored By: Strategic Energy and Economic Research

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Global Warming and Carbon Management - Timing, Costs, Priorities

10:30 am – 12:00 noon • Bayside A & B Room - 4th Floor

This panel will review the energy consequences and economics of carbon capture and sequestration in the Gulf Coast and southwest regions, including expanded opportunities for crude oil recovery (EOR), carbon storage and transportation, asset creation, and capital investment requirements and risks.
View Full Description

Ben Schlesinger (Presiding)
President , Benjamin Schlesinger & Assoc. Inc.
View Presentation

Robert Cornelius
Senior Vice President of Operations, Denbury Resources Inc

Steven L. Bryant
Associate Professor of Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
View Presentation

Ben Schlesinger
President, Benjamin Schlesinger & Asoc. Inc.

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Ratcheting Down Demand - Ratcheting Up Renewables

10:30 am - 12:00 noon • Waterbury Room - 2nd Floor

This panel will focus on energy reduction strategies in buildings and industry, with examples drawn from New Orleans recovery efforts; the panel will also cover opportunities and economic/operating issues relating to the rising role of wind and solar electricity generation in the power grid and will likewise deal with concerns over the potential biofuels "train wreck."

Charles Greer Rossmann (Presiding)
Senior Research Economist, Southern Company

Tom Darden III
Executive Director, Make It Right Foundation

Hermann Josef Wagner
Chair Energiesysteme and Energiewirts, University of Bochum
View Presentation

Brandi Colander
Attorney, Natural Resources Defense Council

AWARDS LUNCHEON

12:00 - 2:00pm • Rhythms Ballroom
Sponsored By: Aramco Services Co.

Welcome by Dane Revette, Energy Director, Louisiana Department of Economic Development.

Shirley Neff (Presiding)
President & CEO, Assn of Oil PipeLines

John P. Weyant (Keynote Speaker)
Professor, Management Science and Engineering, Stanford University
Recipient, USAEE Adelman-Frankel Award
"The State of the Art of Energy Modeling: Past, Present and Future"
View Presentation

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 1 TO 7

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

COFFEE BREAK

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm • Lagniappe Room - 2nd Floor
Sponsored By: Exelon

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 8 TO 14

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

USAEE CHAPTER LEADERSHIP MEETING

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm • Estherwood Room - 4th Floor

CONFERENCE RECEPTION

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm • Rhythms Ballroom Foyer - 2nd Floor
Sponsored By: GSE SpA

DINNER

6:45 pm - 9:30 pm • Rhythms Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Sponsored By: BP International Ltd.

James Smith, Professor of Finance, Southern Methodist University, presenting Student Best Paper Awards

David E. Dismukes (Presiding)
Professor and Assoc Exec Dir, Louisiana State University

Brent W. Dorsey
Director, Corporate Environmental Programs, Entergy Corp.
"The Perfect Storm"
View Presentation

Continue to Friday's Program

 

 
 

 

  SUPPORTED BY:
USAEE
IAEE
 
 

FOR MORE INFORMATION :

Conference Secretariat
USAEE/IAEE Headquarters
28790 Chagrin Blvd.,
Suite 350
Cleveland, OH 44122 USA
Tel: 216-464-2785
Fax: 216-464-2768