28th USAEE/IAEE North American Conference - December 3-5, 2008
Program Registration Accommodations General Information Sponsors Students Special Events

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

SUNDAY 6/21 & MONDAY 6/22 | TUESDAY 6/23 & WEDNESDAY 6/24 | THURSDAY 6/25 | PRINTABLE PROGRAM

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 21

IAEE COUNCIL MEETING

8:00 am - 12:00 noon • Butron Room - Theatre Level

COUNCIL LUNCH

12:00 - 1:00 pm • San Francisco C Room - Theatre Level
Sponsored By: Mayfield Fund

USAEE COUNCIL MEETING

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm • San Miguel Room - Theatre Level

REGISTRATION

3:00 pm - 6:30 pm • Merced B Room - Ballroom Level

OPENING RECEPTION

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm • Bayview/Union Square Room - 36th Floor

COUNCIL VIP DINNER (By Invitation)

6:30 pm - 10:00 pm • Le Colonial Restaurant

STUDENT RECEPTION (By Invitation)

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm • Redwood Room

MONDAY, JUNE 22

REGISTRATION

7:00 am - 7:00 pm • Merced B Room - Ballroom Level

PRESS ROOM

7:00 am - 6:30 pm • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:15 am – 8:00 am • Farallon Room/Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored By: ConocoPhillips

STUDENT BREAKFAST MEETING

7:15 am – 8:00 am • Union Square - 36th Floor
Sponsored By: Chevron

IAEE AFFILIATE LEADERS MEETING

7:15 am – 8:00 am • Potrero Room - Theatre Level

PRESIDERS' HUDDLE

8:00 am - 8:10 am • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

8:15 am – 8:30 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Georg Erdmann
Professor, Berlin University of Technology
IAEE President

Joseph M. Dukert
Energy Analyst
USAEE President

OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS

8:30 am - 9:15 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Gary G. Mar, Q.C.
Official Representative of the Government of Alberta to the United States of America

"Greening Our Growth: Alberta, Canada's Progressive Plan to Reduce GHG Emissions While Preserving Ability to Meet the World's Current and Future Energy Needs"
View Presentation

PLENARY SESSION: Climate Change Policy - Views from Academia, Government, and the Corporate Sector

9:15 am - 10:45 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

In this session presenters will explore various aspects of policies aimed at dealing with climate change that have been or are likely to be adopted.
View Full Description

James L. Sweeney (Presiding)
Director Precourt Institution for Energy Efficiency, Stanford University

John Weyant
Professor, Stanford University
View Presentation

Brian P. Flannery
Manager, Science Strategy and Programs, Exxon Mobil Corporation
View Presentation

Mary D. Nichols
Chairman, California Air Resources Board

COFFEE BREAK

10:45 am - 11:00 am • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: Strategic Energy and Economic Research

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 1 TO 8

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

LUNCH

12:30 - 1:45 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: BP International Ltd.

IAEE AWARDS

1:15 pm - 1:45 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room - Ballroom Level

Outstanding Contributions to the Profession Award presented to James L. Sweeney

The Campbell Watkins Energy Journal Best Paper Award presented to Stephen P. A. Brown and Mine K. Yucel

IAEE Journalism Award presented to Bob Tippee

SPECIAL CONFERENCE SESSION

1:45 pm - 2:45 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Mark Finley
General Manager, Global Energy Markets & US Economics, BP America, Inc.
"2009 BP Statistical Review of World Energy"
View Presentation

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Drivers of Oil Price and the Outlook for the Future

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

In this session presenters will discuss the various factors attributed to the recent record oil prices and how those factors will likely manifest in influencing future oil prices. The implications for macroeconomic trends will also be discussed.

Samuel A. Van Vactor (Presiding)
President, Economic Insight Inc

Robert McCullough
Founder and Managing Partner, McCullough Research
View Presentation

Jeffrey H. Harris
Chief Economist, Commodity Futures Trading Commission
View Presentation

Ronald Ripple
Professor of Energy Economics, Curtin University of Technology
View Presentation

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: The Future of Renewables

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm • Ballroom West - Ballroom Level

In this session presenters will discuss the role of renewables in shaping the future composition of primary energy.
View Full Description

Gary Stern (Presiding)
Director of Market Monitoring and Analysis, Southern California Edison

Robert M. Margolis
Senior Energy Analysis, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
"Overview of Renewable Energy Technologies"
View Presentation

Todd P. Strauss
Senior Director, Energy Policy, Planning, and Analysis, Pacific Gas and Electric Company
"Renewables Policy: A California Perspective"
View Presentation

Ryan Pletka
Project Manager, Renewable Technologies, Black & Veatch Corporation
"Technology Trends and Integration Requirements for Renewables"
View Presentation

COFFEE BREAK

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm • Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored By: Exelon

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 9 TO 17

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

USAEE CHAPTER LEADERSHIP MEETING

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm • Bayview Room - 36th Floor

RECEPTION

6:30 pm - 7:15 pm • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level

DINNER

7:15 pm - 9:00 pm • Ballroom East/West - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: GSE S.p.A.

IAEE AWARD

8:30 pm - 9:00 pm • Ballroom East/West - Ballroom Level

Outstanding Contributions to the IAEE Award presented to Paul Tempest

Continue to Tuesday and Wednesday's Program

 

 
 

 

  ORGANIZED BY:
USAEE
IAEE
 
 

FOR MORE INFORMATION :

Conference Secretariat
USAEE/IAEE Headquarters
28790 Chagrin Blvd.,
Suite 350
Cleveland, OH 44122 USA
Tel: 216-464-2785
Fax: 216-464-2768