32nd USAEE/IAEE North American Conference - December 3-5, 2008
Program Registration Accommodations General Information Sponsors Students Tour/Special Events

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

SUNDAY 7/28 & MONDAY 7/29 | TUESDAY 7/30 & WEDNESDAY 7/31 | PRINTABLE PROGRAM

 

SUNDAY, JULY 28

Registration

12:00n - 7:00pm • Outside Whitby Room - Lower Lobby

USAEE Council Lunch (By Invitation)

12:00n - 1:00pm • Club Room II - Tower 1, 10th Floor
Sponsored By: Northern Economics

USAEE Council Meeting

1:00pm - 4:30pm • Quarter Deck - Tower 1, 10th Floor

Opening Reception

6:00pm - 7:30pm • Quarter Deck - Tower 1, 10th Floor

Networking Dinners

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Cost not included in conference registration; sign up during Opening Reception.

MONDAY, JULY 29

Registration

7:00am - 7:00pm • Outside Whitby Room - Lower Lobby

Continental Breakfast

7:30am - 8:30am • Fore Deck Room
Sponsored By: ConocoPhillips

Student Breakfast Meeting

7:30am - 8:30am • Quarter Deck - Tower 1, 10th Floor
Sponsored By: Chevron

Presider's Huddle

8:10am - 8:25am • Easter Island Room - Lower Lobby

Welcome and Introduction

8:30am - 9:00am • Mid Deck Room

Watch Video

Senator Murkowski

Opening Plenary Session: Energy Development in the Arctic

9:00am - 10:30am • Mid Deck Room

This session focuses on the geopolitical aspects of Arctic energy development. Important issues include potential energy resources of the Arctic Offshore, competing claims to the Outer Continental Shelf, the Law of the Sea Treaty and future U.S. participation, onshore transportation, the risks of oil spills and other pollution, and international cooperation in dealing with issues and events.

Benjamin Schlesinger (Co-Presiding)
President, Benjamin Schlesinger & Assoc LLC

Fran Ulmer (Co-Presiding & Speaker)
Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission
View Presentation

Admiral Tom Barrett, USCG (ret.)
President, Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
View Presentation

Roland R. George
Board Member, National Energy Board
View Presentation

Coffee Break

10:30am - 11:00am • Discovery Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored By: Northrim Bank

Concurrent Sessions 1 - 7

11:00am - 12:45pm

Awards Lunch

12:45pm - 2:30pm • Fore Deck Room and Whales Tail Restaurant

USAEE Adelman Frankel Award presented to: Rice University's Baker Institute Center for Energy Studies

Video (part 1/2)
Video (part 2/2)

John R. 'Jack' Roderick (Keynote Speaker)
Author, Crude Dreams: A Personal History of Oil and Politics in Alaska
"A Short History of the Development of the Oil Industry in Alaska"
View Presentation

Dual Plenary Session: Natural Gas Markets

2:30pm - 4:00pm • Mid Deck Room

Natural gas production and trade is fragmented into many regional markets that often have completely independent pricing. The largest markets are in North America, Europe, and the Asia Pacific region and each has widely different prices.
View Full Description

Nick Szymoniak (Presiding)
Project Economist, Alaska Energy Authority

Larry Persily
Federal Coordinator, Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects

Surya Rajan
Director, Upstream Research & Global Gas, IHS CERA

Kenneth B. Medlock III
Senior Director, Center for Energy Studies, Baker Institute, Rice University
View Presentation

Dual Plenary Session: Isolated / Dedicated Power Grids: Making Them Work

2:30pm - 4:00pm • Aft Deck Room

Alaska is home to hundreds of isolated power grids, with unique electric supply and demand profiles creating difficult integration problems demanding new innovations and solutions. Similar isolated power grids exist throughout the world and much benefit would come from increased sharing of experiences.
View Full Description

D. Douglas Johnson (Presiding)
Director of Business Development, Ocean Renewable Power Company

Steve Gilbert
Senior Project Manager, Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AVEC)
View Presentation

Marc Mueller-Stoffels
Lead Researcher for Wind-Diesel Applications Center and Hybrid Applications Testbed, Alaska Center for Energy and Power (ACEP)
View Presentation

Brian Hirsch
Senior Project Leader, Alaska Initiative, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
View Presentation

D. Douglas Johnson
Director of Business Development, Ocean Renewable Power Company

Coffee Break

4:00pm - 4:30pm • Discovery Ballroom Foyer

Concurrent Sessions 8 - 14

4:30pm - 6:15pm

USAEE Chapter Leadership Meeting

5:15pm - 6:15pm • Club Room I - Tower 1, 10th Floor

Poster Session and Networking Reception

6:30pm - 8:00pm • Fore Deck Room
Sponsored By: Anchorage Association for Energy Economics, USAEE and SPE International - Alaska Petroleum Section

1. Reforming Fossil Fuel Subsidies in Hydrocarbon-rich Countries
Yahya F Anouti
Colorado School of Mines
View Abstract | View Poster

2. Comparing Consumer Preferences for Electrified Vehicles in China and the U.S.
John P Helveston
Jeremy J Michalek
Erica Fuchs
Carnegie Mellon University
Erica Klampfl
Yimin Liu
Ford Motor Company
Elea Feit
The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
View Abstract | View Poster

3. Short-run Inventory-Price Dynamics in the Crude Oil Market
Xin Jin
Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX
View Extended Abstract | View Poster | View Paper

4. Fossil Fuel Taxation in the President's 2013 Budget
Andre J Barbe
Rice University
View Extended Abstract | View Poster | View Paper

5. Estimating Price Elasticities of Supply for the U.S. Natural Gas Market
Micaela Ponce
Universit├Ąt Potsdam, Germany
Anne Neumann
Universit├Ąt Potsdam
View Abstract | View Poster

6. Cost Analysis of Uranium Mining in the Grants Mining District, New Mexico, 1955-1989
Benjamin A Jones
Janie M Chermak
University of New Mexico
View Extended Abstract | View Poster

7. The Effect of Weather-Related Uncertainty on the Adoption of Wind-Farm Technologies
Mutaka A Alolo
University of Hull, England
Alcino Azevedo
University of Hull
View Extended Abstract | View Poster

8. Going Green: Design Issues with Renewable Fuel Policies
Gabriel E Lade
C.-Y. Cynthia Lin
The University of California at Davis
View Abstract | View Poster

9. Integration Cost of Demand Response
Sheila Nolan
Electricity Research Centre, UCD, Ireland
View Extended Abstract | View Poster | View Paper

10. Spatial Analysis of China Provincial-Level CO2 Emission Intensity
Zhao Xueting
Jerald J. Fletcher
J. Wesley Burnett
West Virginia University
View Extended Abstract | View Poster

11. Analysis of Biofuel Production Potential, the Nigerian Case.
Ndukwe Agbai Dick
Lionel Hubbard
David R. Harvey
SAFRD, Newcastle University, England
View Abstract | View Poster

12. Effects of Government Incentives on Wind Innovation in the United States
Nathaniel C Horner
Carnegie Mellon University
View Abstract | View Poster

13. The Diverse Energy Power of Arctic States
Yijing Zhong
SAIS, Johns Hopkins University
View Extended Abstract | View Poster

Student Reception

8:00pm - 10:00pm • Snow Goose

Address:
717 West 3rd Avenue
Anchorage, AK

Continue to Tuesday and Wednesday's Program

 

 
 

 

  SUPPORTED BY:

USAEE

IAEE

IAEE
 
 

FOR MORE INFORMATION :

Conference Secretariat
USAEE/IAEE Headquarters
28790 Chagrin Blvd.,
Suite 350
Cleveland, OH 44122 USA
Tel: 216-464-2785
Fax: 216-464-2768