SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

REGISTRATION

3:00 pm – 6:30 pm • Registration Desk – Salon 1

BARBECUE DINNER (OPEN TO ALL DELEGATES)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm • The Garden Marquee

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

REGISTRATION

7:30 am – 5:00 pm • Registration Desk – Salon 1

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Auditorium 1
Sponsored by: BP, Plc

STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP MEETING

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Salon VI

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

8:30 am – 8:45 am • Auditorium 1

David Nissen (Presiding)
Professor of Professional Practice, School of Intl & Public Affairs, Columbia University
General Conference Chair

Lynne Kiesling
Director, Center for Applied Energy Research
Northwestern University and ICES at George Mason University
Conference Program Co-Chair

Tom O'Donnell
Lecturer, University of Michigan
Conference Program Co-Chair

KEYNOTE/PLENARY SESSION:
Science and Technology Policy

8:45 am – 10:15 am • Auditorium 1

Rosina Bierbaum (Presiding)
Dean and Professor of Natural Resources and Environment
University of Michigan

PANEL:

Klaus Lackner
Ewing-Worzel Professor of Geophysics, Department of Earth and Environmental Engineering
Columbia University

James Duderstadt
President Emeritus

University Professor of Science and Engineering

The University of Michigan

COFFEE BREAK

10:15 am – 10:45 am • Auditorium 1

Sponsored by: Lexecon

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Regulatory or Market Economics:  Which Really Maximizes Electric Utility Consumer Benefits?

10:45 am – 12:15 pm • Auditorium 1

John Jimison (Presiding)
Executive Director, US Combined Heat and Power Association

John M. Kelly

Director, Economics and Research, American Public Power Association

John Anderson

President and CEO, Electricity Consumers Resources Council

Wayne Shirley

Director, Regulatory Assistance Project

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Transportation - Vehicle Technologies

10:45 am – 12:15 pm • Auditorium 2

Vijay V. Vaitheeswaran (Presiding)
Energy and Environment Correspondent

The Economist

Reginald Modlin
DaimlerChrysler

J. Byron McCormick
Executive Director, Fuel Cell Activities

General Motors Corporation

LUNCHEON

12:15 am – 2:00 pm • Salons II, III & IV

Sponsored by: Aramco Services Co.

Marianne S. Kah (Presiding)
Chief Economist

ConocoPhillips, Inc.

IAEE Journalism Award presented to Vijay V. Vaitheeswaran

Drew Kodjak (Keynote Speaker)
Executive Director, The International Council on Clean Transportation

"Global Policy Review:  Climate Change and the Transportation Sector "

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  1 to 6

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

COFFEE BREAK

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm • Auditorium 1

Sponsored by: American Petroleum Institute

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  7 to 12

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

USAEE CHAPTER LEADERSHIP MEETING

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm • Executive Boardroom

CONFERENCE RECEPTION

6:15 pm – 7:00 pm • Prefunction A

Sponsored by: Southern Company

DINNER

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm • Salons II, III & IV

Sponsored by: GRTN

Sponsored by: Center for Energy Marine Transportation and Public Policy, School for International and Public Affairs, Columbia University

Shirley Neff (Presiding)
Adjunct Lecturer & Research Scholar CEMTPP Columbia University
President, USAEE

Michael Grubb (Keynote Speaker)

Chief Economist

The Carbon Trust, London

"Carbon Pricing and Technology Investment:  The Struggles in Europe "

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

REGISTRATION

7:30 am – 6:30 pm • Registration Desk – Salon 1

HOUSTON CONFERENCE PLANNING MEETING BREAKFAST

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Executive Boardroom

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:
ELECTRICITY Investment, Reliability, and Environmental Effects

8:30 am – 10:00 am • Auditorium 1

Lynne Kiesling (Presiding)
Director, Center for Applied Energy Research
Northwestern University and ICES at George Mason University

Thomas Lyon
Professor

University of Michigan, Ross Business School

Stephen Holland
Assistant Professor

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

William Hogan
Professor, Kennedy School of Govt

Harvard University

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Future Trends in Transportation

8:30 am – 10:00 am • Auditorium 2

Tom O'Donnell (Presiding)
Lecturer, University of Michigan

Alex Farrell

Assistant Professor, University of California Berkeley

Dermot Gately

Professor of Economics, New York University

 

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 am – 10:30 am • Auditorium 1

Sponsored by :  Institut Français du Pétrole

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  13 to 18

10:30 am – 12:00 noon

AWARDS LUNCHEON

12:00 noon – 2:00 pm • Salons II, III & IV

Sponsored by :ConocoPhillips, Inc.

David Nissen (Presiding)
Professor of Professional Practice, School of Int'l & Public Affairs, Columbia University

USAEE Adelman/Frankel Award presented to Cutler Cleveland

USAEE Sr Fellow Awards presented to Michelle Foss, Jim Ragland and Adam Sieminski

USAEE Student Best Paper Award Presentation

IAEE Outstanding Contributions to the Profession Award presented to William Hogan

New Orleans 07 USAEE/IAEE North American Conference Presentation

William Hogan (Keynote Speaker)
Professor, Kennedy School of Govt

Harvard University

"Markets, Models, and Muddles"

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Crunch Time for North American Natural Gas:  2007 - 2012

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm • Auditorium 1

Joe Dukert (Presiding)
Energy Analyst

Glen E. Sweetnam
Director, Int'l Econ and Greenhouse Gas Division, Energy Information Administration

David MacInnis
President, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association

Ben Schlesinger
President, BSA, Inc

Adam E. Sieminski
Chief Energy Economist, Deutsche Bank AG

DUAL PLENARY SESSION:

Energy, Economic Development & Energy Poverty

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm • Auditorium 2

Gurcan Gulen (Presiding)

Senior Energy Economist

CEE-BEG, University of Texas

Kevin Warr
Energy Market Development Advisor

US Agency for International Development

Stephen B. Morisseau
Vice President of Corporate Affairs

Globeleq

Vijay Modi
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Columbia University

COFFEE BREAK

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm • Auditorium 1

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  19 to 24

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

USAEE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm • Conference Room G

NETWORKING RECEPTION & DINNER

6:00 pm – 9:30 pm • Salon II, III, IV, VI

Sponsored by: GRTN

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

REGISTRATION

7:30 am – 12:15 pm • Registration Desk – Salon 1

WELLINGTON CONFERENCE PLANNING MEETING BREAKFAST

7:30 am – 8:30 am • Executive Boardroom

CONCURRENT SESSIONS:  25 to 30

8:30 am – 10:00 am

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 am – 10:30 am • Auditorium 1

ROUNDTABLE SESSION:

Oil Market-Security and Reliability

10:30 am – 12:00 noon • Auditorium 1

David Knapp (Presiding)
Sr Editor for Global Oil Market Analysis

Energy Intelligence Group

Guy Caruso

Administrator

Energy Information Administration

Juan R. I. Cole

Professor of Modern Middle East and South Asian History

University of Michigan

Jean-Pierre Favennec
Directeur Centre Eco and Gestion

IFP-ENSPM

Mark Finley
Head of Energy Analysis

BP plc

David Nissen
Professor of Professional Practice, School of Int'l & Public Affairs, Columbia University

 

CLOSING REMARKS

12:00 noon – 12:15 pm • Auditorium 1