SUNDAY, JUNE 21

IAEE COUNCIL MEETING
8:00 am - 12:00 noon • Butron Room - Theatre Level

COUNCIL LUNCH
12:00 - 1:00 pm • San Francisco C Room - Theatre Level
Sponsored By: Mayfield Fund

USAEE COUNCIL MEETING
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm • San Miguel Room - Theatre Level

REGISTRATION
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm • Merced B Room - Ballroom Level

OPENING RECEPTION
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm • Bayview/Union Square Room - 36th Floor

COUNCIL VIP DINNER (By Invitation)
6:30 pm - 10:00 pm • Le Colonial Restaurant

STUDENT RECEPTION (By Invitation)
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm • Redwood Room

MONDAY, JUNE 22

REGISTRATION
7:00 am - 7:00 pm • Merced B Room - Ballroom Level

PRESS ROOM
7:00 am - 6:30 pm • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:15 am – 8:00 am • Farallon Room/Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored By: ConocoPhillips

STUDENT BREAKFAST MEETING
7:15 am – 8:00 am • Union Square - 36th Floor
Sponsored By: Chevron

IAEE AFFILIATE LEADERS MEETING
7:15 am – 8:00 am • Potrero Room - Theatre Level

PRESIDERS' HUDDLE
8:00 am - 8:10 am • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
8:15 am – 8:30 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Georg Erdmann
Professor, Berlin University of Technology

Joseph M. Dukert
Energy Analyst


OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS
8:30 am - 9:15 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Gary G. Mar, Q.C.
Official Representative of the Government of Alberta to the United States of America

"Greening Our Growth: Alberta, Canada's Progressive Plan to Reduce GHG Emissions While Preserving Ability to Meet the World's Current and Future Energy Needs"


PLENARY SESSION: Climate Change Policy - Views from Academia, Government, and the Corporate Sector
9:15 am - 10:45 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

James L. Sweeney (Presiding)
Director Precourt Institution for Energy Efficiency, Stanford University

John Weyant
Professor, Stanford University

Brian P. Flannery
Manager, Science Strategy and Programs, Exxon Mobil Corporation

Mary D. Nichols
Chairman, California Air Resources Board

In this session presenters will explore various aspects of policies aimed at dealing with climate change that have been or are likely to be adopted.

COFFEE BREAK
10:45 am - 11:00 am • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: Strategic Energy and Economic Research

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 1 TO 8
11:00 am to 12:30 pm

LUNCH
12:30 - 1:45 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: BP International Ltd.

IAEE AWARDS
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room - Ballroom Level Outstanding Contributions to the Profession Award presented to James L. Sweeney

The Campbell Watkins Energy Journal Best Paper Award presented to Stephen P. A. Brown and Mine K. Yucel

IAEE Journalism Award presented to Bob Tippee

SPECIAL CONFERENCE SESSION
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Mark Finley
General Manager, Global Energy Markets & US Economics, BP America, Inc.
"2009 BP Statistical Review of World Energy"


DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Drivers of Oil Price and the Outlook for the Future
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Samuel A. Van Vactor (Presiding)
President, Economic Insight Inc

Robert McCullough
Founder and Managing Partner, McCullough Research

Jeffrey H. Harris
Chief Economist, Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Ronald Ripple
Professor of Energy Economics, Curtin University of Technology

In this session presenters will discuss the various factors attributed to the recent record oil prices and how those factors will likely manifest in influencing future oil prices. The implications for macroeconomic trends will also be discussed.

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: The Future of Renewables
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm • Ballroom West - Ballroom Level

Gary Stern (Presiding)
Director of Market Monitoring and Analysis, Southern California Edison

Robert M. Margolis
Senior Energy Analysis, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
"Overview of Renewable Energy Technologies"

Todd P. Strauss
Senior Director, Energy Policy, Planning, and Analysis, Pacific Gas and Electric Company
"Renewables Policy: A California Perspective"

Ryan Pletka
Project Manager, Renewable Technologies, Black & Veatch Corporation
"Technology Trends and Integration Requirements for Renewables"

In this session presenters will discuss the role of renewables in shaping the future composition of primary energy.

COFFEE BREAK
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm • Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored By: Exelon

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 9 TO 17
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

USAEE CHAPTER LEADERSHIP MEETING
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm • Bayview Room - 36th Floor

RECEPTION
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level

DINNER
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm • Ballroom East/West - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: GSE S.p.A.

IAEE AWARD
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm • Ballroom East/West - Ballroom Level Outstanding Contributions to the IAEE Award presented to Paul Tempest

TUESDAY, JUNE 23

REGISTRATION
7:00 am - 6:30 pm • Merced B Room - Ballroom Level

PRESS ROOM
7:00 am - 6:30 pm • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

European Affiliate Leadership Meeting
7:30 am - 8:30 am • Bayview Room - 36th Floor

Rio 2010 Intl Conference Planning Meeting
7:30 am - 8:30 am • Union Square - 36th Floor

ENERGY JOURNAL BOARD OF EDITORS MEETING
7:30 am - 8:30 am • Belvedere Room - Second Floor

PRESIDERS' HUDDLE
8:10 am – 8:20 am • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Energy Market Developments in the Pacific Basin
8:30 am - 10:00 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Kenichi Matsui (Presiding)
Councilor Energy Data Modeling Ctr, Institute of Energy Economics

Makoto Takada
Senior Researcher, Institute of Energy Economics
"Nuclear Application in Asia"

Michael Lynch
President, Strategic Energy & Economic Research
"The Oil and Gas Market in Asia"

David Fridley
Staff Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
"The Role of Coal in China"

In this session presenters will discuss developments specific to countries of the Pacific Basin.

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Unconventional Resources: Impacts and Issues
8:30 am – 10:00 am • Ballroom West - Ballroom Level

Andre Plourde (Presiding)
Professor, Dept of Economics, University of Alberta

Peter Balash
Senior Economist, U.S. Department of Energy - NETL

John Wimer
Director, Systems Analysis Division, U.S. DOE/NETL
"Affordable, Low-Carbon Diesel Fuel from Domestic Coal and Biomass"

Frits Eulderink
VP Unconventional Oil, Shell Exploration & Production Company
"Unconventional Resources: Potential and Challenges"

Gordon Pickering
Director, Navigant Consulting, Inc.
"The Dynamics of Abundance of North American Gas Supply"

In this session presenters will discuss the emergence of unconventional oil and gas resources.

COFFEE BREAK
10:00 am - 10:30 am • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: American Petroleum Institute

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 18 TO 25
10:30 am - 12:00 noon

LUNCH
12:00 - 1:15 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room
Sponsored By: Shell Oil Company and Shell Exploration and Production Company

USAEE AWARDS
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room USAEE Adelman Frankel Award presented to Paul L. Joskow

USAEE Senior Fellow Awards presented to Maureen S. Crandall and Frederick L. Joutz

Dennis J. O'Brien USAEE/IAEE Best Student Paper Awards

SPECIAL CONFERENCE SESSION
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Michael R. Peevey
President, California Public Utilities Commission
"Toward a Cleaner, Greener and More Efficient Energy Future: California and Beyond"


CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 26 TO 34
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

COFFEE BREAK
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: Eni, spa

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Energy Markets and Policy: Developments Around The Globe
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Kenneth B. Medlock (Presiding)
Energy Fellow, Rice University

Mark K. Jaccard
Professor, Simon Fraser University
"Climate Policy Design Challenges in North America"

Carlo Andrea Bollino
Chairman, GSE S.p.A.
"Energy Market and Policy in Europe: The Way to Copenhagen in December 2009"

Paul Tempest
CEO and Director, Windsor Energy Group
"When Geopolitics and Macroeconomics Begin to Collide"

In this session presenters will discuss the direction of energy policy in various regions around the world, especially in light of concerns related to energy security and climate change.

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Energy Market Integration - Developments in LNG
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm • Ballroom West - Ballroom Level

Glen E. Sweetnam (Presiding)
Director, International, Economic and Greenhouse Gases Division, U.S. Energy Information Administration

Christian von Hirschhausen
Professor, Technische Universitat Dresden

William J. Pepper
Senior Fellow, ICF International

Fisoye Delano
Senior LNG Consultant/Manager Houston Office, Poten & Partners, Inc.

In this session presenters will discuss recent and future developments in LNG markets, and how that affects the interconnectedness of regional gas markets in the coming years.

IAEE General Membership Meeting
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm • Conference Theatre - Theatre Level

EVENING AT THE EXPLORATORIUM
7:15 pm - 10:00 pm
Sponsored By: Aramco Services Co.
Click here for more information

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24

REGISTRATION
7:00 am - 6:30 pm • Merced B Room - Ballroom Level

PRESS ROOM
7:00 am - 5:30 pm • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

2009 European Conference Planning Meeting
7:30 am - 8:30 am • Belvedere Room - Second Floor

Asian Affiliate Leadership Meeting
7:30 am - 8:30 am • Union Square - 36th Floor

2010 Calgary Conference Planning Meeting
7:30 am - 8:30 am • Bayview Room - 36th Floor

PRESIDERS' HUDDLE
8:10 am – 8:20 am • Sausalito Room - Second Floor

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: Private Energy Investment In Uncertain Times
8:30 am - 10:00 am • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

William J. Kemp (Presiding)
Managing Director, Black & Veatch Corporation

Matt Burkhart
VP - Electric & Fuel Procurement, San Diego Gas & Electric

Navin Chaddha
Managing Director, Mayfield Fund

Saad S. Rahim
Senior Political Economist, Chevron Corporation

Energy suppliers must make long-term investment decisions in the face of highly volatile prices for their output, hazy outlooks for the costs of major inputs (capital, equipment, fuel), and the prospect of game-changing new technologies.

DUAL PLENARY SESSION: International Trends in Nuclear Power
8:30 am - 10:00 am • Ballroom West - Ballroom Level

Fereidoon P. Sioshansi (Presiding)
President, Menlo Energy Economics

Ana Palacio
Senior Vice President, Foreign Relations Member of the Areva Executive Committee, AREVA

Jean-Pierre Benque
President, EDF Development, Inc.
"EDF's Development Strategy"

Chris Larsen
Vice President, Nuclear Power and Chief Nuclear Officer, Electric Power Research Institute
"Nuclear Power Option"

This session focuses on a discussion of the so-called nuclear renaissance by examining plans and proposals to build a new generation of nuclear reactors. In particular, the role of nuclear power is addressed by examining markets in the US, Europe and in developing countries.

COFFEE BREAK
10:00 am - 10:30 am • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: FACTS Global Energy

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 35 TO 43
10:30 am - 12:00 noon

LUNCH
12:00 - 1:15 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room

RECOGNITION AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm • Ballroom West/Farallon Room IAEE & USAEE Past Presidents Recognition

Acknowledgement of Key Conference Organizers

CONCURRENT SESSIONS: 44 TO 52
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

COFFEE BREAK
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm • Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored By: CRA International

A CONVERSATION ON ENERGY POLICY
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

James L. Sweeney (Presiding)
Director Precourt Institution for Energy Efficiency, Stanford University

David J. O'Reilly
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Chevron

George P. Shultz
Thomas W. and Susan B. Ford Distinguished Fellow, Hoover Institution


COFFEE BREAK
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm • Ballroom Foyer - Ballroom Level
Sponsored By: Sempra LNG

CLOSING SESSION: Achieving Energy Security - What it Means for Different Players
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level

Mine K. Yucel (Presiding)
Vice President & Sr Economist, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

Paul Leiby
Distinguished Research Scientist and Energy Analysis Team Leader, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Guy F. Caruso
Senior Advisor, CSIS Energy and National Security Program

Pierre Noël
Research Fellow, EPRG, University of Cambridge

In this session presenters will discuss how the concept of energy security may mean different things to different countries, and in turn how that can affect actions taken by both suppliers and demanders. The inter-relationships that unfold and the implications for future global energy markets will also be addressed.

USAEE General Membership Meeting
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm • Ballroom East - Ballroom Level